Outcomes

At Soho Parish we are proud of the people our children become and we strive for excellence in all areas, including the academic.  Our SEN children make up a larger group than found nationally or locally and we have more than twice the national number of pupils with an Education, Health Care Plan (EHCP).  These pupils make particularly good progress, although their lower attainment can impact on our overall attainment at every key stage.  

Below (at end of page) are our last published results, from 2019.  Above are the results of assessments carried out internally in 2021.  In Year 2 and Year 6 these were based on children completing the 2019 SATs papers and in the year 4 multiplication check and the Y1 phonics check (carried out in Y2), the national test formats were used. We are proud that our pupils achieved so highly following two years' disruption due to the pandemic.

Year 6 At expectation Above expectation
Reading 82% 50%
Writing 73% 18%
Maths 86% 36%

 

Average score
Multiplication check 24/25

 

Pass
Phonics test 100%

 

Year 2 At expectation Above expectation
Reading 88% 35%
Writing 82% 24%
Maths 88% 35%

 

Due to small cohort sizes, with each pupil being ‘worth’ 4 or 5%, our data should be treated with care.  


Reported Data


Key Stage 2 (Year 6)

TestsAt/AboveAboveMean scaled scoreAbsent
Reading testSoho Parish79%42%106.24%
National73%27%104.0
Maths testSoho Parish75%17%103.84%
National79%27%105.0
GPVS testSoho Parish75%29%105.74%
National78%36%106.0

Teacher AssessmentAt/AboveAbove
WritingSoho Parish88%29%
National79%21%
ScienceSoho Parish83%
National83%


Key Stage 1 (Year 2)

TestsAt/AboveAbove
Reading testSoho Parish91%32%
National75%25%
Maths testSoho Parish73%32%
National76%22%

Teacher Assessment
WritingSoho Parish68%9%
National69%15%


Phonics

 Year 1Year 2 retake
Required StandardSoho Parish58%100%
National82%


EYFS

Good level of Development
Soho Parish64%
National72%