Outcomes

At Soho Parish we are proud of the people our children become and we strive for excellence in all areas, including the academic.  Our SEN children make up a larger group than found nationally or locally and we have more than twice the national number of pupils with an Education, Health Care Plan (EHCP).  These pupils make particularly good progress, although their lower attainment can impact on our overall attainment at every key stage.  

Due to small cohort sizes, with each pupil being ‘worth’ 4 or 5%, our data should be treated with care.  We are pleased that our progress scores (which are a better indicator of a school’s academic value) have improved significantly in English.  Since the introduction of maths mastery we have seen a good improvement in maths progress too. Last year’s KS2 scores were affected by the absence of one pupil, which reduced each by 4% and significantly affected all progress scores.


Reported Data


Key Stage 2 (Year 6)

TestsAt/AboveAboveMean scaled scoreAbsent
Reading testSoho Parish79%42%106.24%
National73%27%104.0
Maths testSoho Parish75%17%103.84%
National79%27%105.0
GPVS testSoho Parish75%29%105.74%
National78%36%106.0

Teacher AssessmentAt/AboveAbove
WritingSoho Parish88%29%
National79%21%
ScienceSoho Parish83%
National83%


Key Stage 1 (Year 2)

TestsAt/AboveAbove
Reading testSoho Parish91%32%
National75%25%
Maths testSoho Parish73%32%
National76%22%

Teacher Assessment
WritingSoho Parish68%9%
National69%15%


Phonics

 Year 1Year 2 retake
Required StandardSoho Parish58%100%
National82%


EYFS

Good level of Development
Soho Parish64%
National72%